NY B88447 September 9, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B88447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.22.0000 Mr. Max O. Fernandez FWI Corporation 5777 West Century Boulevard Suite 1455 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of Main Monitor FAL-355 and Slave Monitor FAL-356 for "Video Security Entry System" from South Korea. Dear Mr. Fernandez: In your letter dated August 13,1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Falcon Corporation. A technical brochure was submitted. The products are the monitor components of a closed-circuit security system which provides both audio and visual communication between a visitor at the door of a residence and the occupant inside. The system consists of two components: a camera unit and a monitor configuration. The product designated Main Monitor FAL-355 has a 3.5" black and white direct view CRT display device. It is designed to be connected by direct parallel wiring to the camera component of the system and then to a series of Slave Monitors, designated as FAL-356. The Main Monitor powers the camera and the Slave Monitors through a 17 VDC/1.0A AC/DC adapter. The Slave Monitors also contain a 3.5" black and white direct view CRT display device. The system features an intercom connection between camera and monitors with electric ding-dong calling, two-way audio, and a built-in door strike. The communication system utilized in the monitors is described as duplex handset conversation. There is no dialing mechanism or outside telephone capability. The intended working distance for the system is 250 feet from camera to main monitor and 150 feet from monitor to monitor. You have requested a classification only for the monitors and not for the entire system and/or camera component. The applicable subheading for the Main Monitor FAL-355 and Slave Monitor FAL-356 will be 8528.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[r]eception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: [v]ideo monitors: [b]lack and white or other monochrome." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division