PD B88430 August 29, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B88430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's trousers from Taiwan and Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated August 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style M2180, is a pair of women's trousers constructed from 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabric. The pull-on trousers extend to below the knee and feature an elasticized drawstring waist, two front inset pockets, one back patch pocket with button closure, and hemmed leg openings. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.9% ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. As a product of Taiwan or Sri Lanka, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport