NY B88422 August 21, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B88422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Customs Coordinator Ikea 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a Klura Mouse Pad from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated August 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model Klura Mouse pad, #848 870 96, that is designed for use with a computer input device, commonly called a mouse. The mouse pad is constructed of synthetic rubber with a top layer of polyester. The sample provided, and the over-all weight of the mouse pad, indicates that the pad weighs well under 1500 grams per square meter. It is therefore, composed of a textile material. The dimensions of this mouse pad are 10 inches in length, 8.5 inches in width, and 1/4 of an inch in height. This computer mouse pad would meet the definition of an "accessory" since it enhances the function of the computer mouse. Legal Notes 1 (a) and 1 (e) to Section 16 of the HTS, would thus not be applicable. The applicable subheading for the Klura mouse pad will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division