NY B88403 September 23, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B88403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Mr. Scott E. Rosenow Mr. S. Richard Shostak Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara Suite 807 1620 L Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20036-5605 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Macau. Dear Mr. Rosenow and Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated July 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Champion Products, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Concept F8T607-1 "Shooting Shirt" is a men's knit shirt constructed from 62 percent cotton, 38 percent polyester finely knit fabric containing 10 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the vertical direction. The garment features a partial front opening with three snap closures; a convertible collar; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Concept F8T607-1 "Shooting Shirt" will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Concept F8T607-1 "Shooting Shirt" falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division