NY B88371 September 8, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2: 227 B88371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010 Ms. Pamela T. Rose Heilig-Meyers Furniture 2235 Staples Mill Road Richmond, VA 23230 RE: The tariff classification of a table lamp from China. Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter received in this office on August 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is a Tiffany-style household table lamp, item number 2995, which measures approximately 15 inches in height with a shade width of 8 inches. It is noted to consist of a metal body and finial with a stained glass shade crisscrossed with a metal frame. The applicable subheading for the Tiffany-style table lamp, item number 2995, will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings...not elsewhere specified or included...other electric household table lamps of base metal. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division