NY B88370 September 3, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B88370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ken Davidov Coda International Ltd. 210 West 89th Street, Suite #2J New York, NY 10024 RE: The tariff classification of Domestic laundry bags from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Davidov: In your letter dated August 8, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples of domestic laundry bags accompanied your ruling request. The first, designated as item 120, is a domestic laundry bag measuring 18 inches wide by 29 inches long. It is manufactured from greige 100% cotton plain woven fabric and has a braided drawstring inserted near the top of the bag to facilitate it closure. Item 120-4 is a domestic laundry bag composed in part of nylon woven fabric and in part of knit open work fabric. It measures approximately 21 inches wide by 33 inches long. This bag contains a braided drawstring inserted in a hemmed pocket along the top of the bag which facilitates the closure of the bag. Item 120-1 is a domestic laundry bag measuring 22 inches wide and 32 inches long. It is constructed from plain woven fabric and is composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. It contains a braided drawstring inserted in a sewn pocket along the top of the bag. The drawstring is fitted with a spring loaded plastic slide which functions to hold the bag closed when the drawstring is tightened. Item 132 is a domestic laundry bag measuring 24 inches wide by 36 inches long. It is manufactured with 100% nylon plain woven fabric. It contains a braided drawstring inserted into a sewn pocket at the top of the bag. The drawstring is fitted with a spring loaded plastic slide clasp which holds the bag closed when the drawstring is pulled tight. The applicable subheading for all four domestic laundry bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division