NY B88363 August 21, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B88363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded napkin ring from India Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated July 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass beaded napkin ring. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The item consists of two rows of green and red strung beads that are held together by gold metal wire. The napkin ring measures approximately two inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the glass beaded napkin ring will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division