PD B88349 August 20, 1997 CLA-2-CO:CH: DGD IO5 B88349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050 Mr. Shashi Sood Soothe Inc. 1603 South Main Street Los Angeles, CA 90015 RE: The tariff classification of women's cotton, woven dress from Greece Dear Mr. Sood: In your letter dated August 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 813, is constructed of 80% cotton, 20% acrylic woven fabric. The garment, which you refer to as a nightgown, is a dress which extends from the shoulders to the calf area. It features a round neckline, a partial three button opening from the neckline to the middle of the chest, a yoke with same color embroidery, short hemmed flared sleeves, a crinkled, gauze body and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the item will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 11.3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois