NY B88312 August 8, 1997 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B88312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5802.19.0000 Mr. Larry Green Senior Vice President Sabtex (N.Y.) Ltd. 120 Van Nostrand Avenue P.O. Box 1255 Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632 RE: The tariff classification of terry toweling fabric from Pakistan Dear Mr. Green: In your letter dated July 31, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples of rectangular pieces of terry toweling approximately 15" x 17". The toweling has one selvedge and the other three sides are cut. There are no hems present. The fabric has a tight weft and two series of warp threads, one tight and one slack. The slack series of warp threads forms loops on the surface of the fabric. The thread count is indicated as approximately 63 x 41 and the fabric is 100% cotton. You indicate that this toweling will be sewn once imported and used as washcloths. The applicable subheading for the terry toweling will be 5802.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806; ...; terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, of cotton; other. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The terry toweling falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division