NY B88302 August 1, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B88302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John C. Schott Schott International, Inc. Textiles P.O. Box 7152 Akron, Ohio 44306-0152 RE: The tariff classification of a dropcloths from India. Dear Mr. Schott: In your letter dated July 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 12' x 15' dropcloth to be used by painters. It is made of 100 percent cotton duck woven fabric. The dropcloth is hemmed on three sides and the fourth side has a selvage finish. It has a seam sewn down the center. You indicate that the dropcloths will be imported in various sizes. They will be imported in three sizes, 5' x 15', 9' x 12' and 12' x 15'. The applicable subheading for the dropcloths will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division