NY B88289 August 14, 1997 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 B88289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0060 Mr. Brandon Terrell Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of a rain hat from China. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated July 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination and will be returned per your request. The submitted sample, style 3076 is a rain hat consisting of 100% PVC material. The hat is designed with a full crown and an extended back brim for protection. The applicable subheading for the rain hat, style 3076 will be 6506.91.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of rubber or plastics, Other. The rate of duty will be 1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division