NY B88247 July 31, 1997 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 B88247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Steve S. Ahn Steve S. Ahn U.S. Custom House Broker Co. 150-40 183rd Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of "kimchi" powder from Korea Dear Mr. Ahn: In your letter dated July 17, 1997, on behalf of Dai San International Inc., Flushing, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. "Kimchi Shing-Shing" is a white, granular material, put up for retail sale in a sealed plastic package containing 500 grams, net weight. It is said to be composed of 95.94 percent glucose, 1.57 percent citric acid, 1.03 percent sodium, .7 percent L-glutamic acid, .62 percent ginger flour, and .14 percent starch, and will be used as an ingredient in the preparation of a fermented vegetable dish. The applicable subheading for the kimchi powder will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)