PD B88189 August 20, 1997 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Carol Weaver Promac, Incorporated 38 South Grove Elgin, Illinois 60120 RE: The tariff classification of two pager holders from Thailand Dear Ms. Weaver: In your letter dated July 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Motorola. Two samples were submitted for our examination. The submitted samples, item #0853, black "armband" and #0854, blue "armband", are items designed to hold a pager. The armbands are pouch-like containers affixed to a wide strap. The strap wraps around the arm of the wearer and is secured with Velcro. The pouch, which measures approximately 2« x 3 x 1 inches is composed of a knitted textile fabric backed with rubber (neoprene). It has a flap top secured to Velcro. The strap is made from elastic. The items are similar to holsters. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for item #0853 and #0854 will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under subheading 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan