NY B88182 August 25, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 B88182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Mr. Chris Dominquez BDP International Inc. 1415 E. Grand Avenue El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Dominquez: In your letter dated July 31, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Greenfield International. The submitted sample, style M-U3-10, is a fleece lined, open cuff glove. The two ply palmside consists of woven nylon fabric over knit fleece material and extends from the fingertips to wrist and half of the palmside open cuff. The remainder of the outershell including the backside of the glove, backside of the thumb, and the other half of the palmside open cuff is constructed of a polyfleece material. The glove features an partially elasticized wrist, a hook and glasp, and a backside textile strap which adjusts with hook and loop fabric. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven nylon palm fabric. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21.6 cents per kilogram plus 10.8 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division