PD B88155 August 11, 1997 CLA-2-61:SF:I10:B88155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Ave. Building A5 Valley Stream, New York 11582 RE: The tariff classification of a women's reversible knit pullover from Macau Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated July 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Label It. The submitted sample of Style L11095F-397 will be returned as you requested. The subject garment is a women's reversible knit long sleeve pullover with a capped U' shaped neckline, capped bottom and cuffs. There are more than nine stitches per two centimeters as measured in the horizontal direction. One shell of the pullover is 100% cotton jersey striped fabric and the reverse shell is 74% polyester and 26% rayon solid color fleece fabric. The 1 x 1 rib solid color capping is constructed of 100% cotton. As neither side imparts the essential character of the pullover, based on GRI 3(c), the garment shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration in determining their classification. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. You requested the marking requirements for this reversible garment. The garment should be marked permanently in the center of the back neckline with "Shell: 100% cotton, Reverse: 74% polyester, 26% rayon". The country of origin, Macau, must also be clearly shown. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco