NY B88153 August 19, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B88153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000; 7419.99.5050 ; 7326.20.0050 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a refrigerator magnet, a brass key ring, and a stainless steel key ring from China Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated July 30, 1997, on behalf of Ho Ho Art & Craft, International Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the refrigerator magnet consists of a metal piece with a "sphinx" like representation containing the words "LUXOR" and "LAS VEGAS", and the name "CARL", printed below the figure. A ceramic ferrite magnet is attached to the back of the metal piece. The brass key ring consists of the key ring itself with an attached decorative ornament depicting a likeness of an astronaut with the words "UNITED STATES ASTRONAUT HALL OF FAME" inscribed thereon. A sample of the stainless steel key ring was not submitted. The applicable subheading for the refrigerator magnet will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brass key ring will be 7419.99.5050, HTS, which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel key ring will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division