NY B88152 August 19, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Joanna Ramey #417 3901 Cathedral Ave., N.W. Washington, DC 20016 RE: The tariff classification of a shopper tote from Mexico. Dear Ms. Ramey: In your letter dated July 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a shopper tote. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a double handle, open top tote bag. You have indicated that the item is manufactured of plastic. However, the woven monofilaments are considered to be of textile material for tariff purposes. You have also stated that the size and color of the bag may vary. The instant sample measures approximately 14"(W) x 14"(H). The applicable subheading for the shopper tote of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Your reference to the country of origin marking label noted. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. The finished product must be marked with a sewn-in fabric label which reads "Made in Mexico" in a conspicuous location. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division