NY B88148 August 22, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B88148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez AFI (California), Inc. 2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic planter from China. Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated July 23, 1997, on behalf of Sunshine Pottery, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a spherical-shape terracotta planter which measures approximately 8 inches high with a top diameter of 5 1/4 inches. It is thrice ornamented with the wording "Herbs" near and around its top portion. Further, there are three spacious orifices encompassing its midsection, ostensibly devised for the purpose of watering the plant. The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic planter will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division