NY B88146 August 8, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B88146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.80.2000 Mr. Marshall G. Emm Milestone Technologies 3140 Peoria Street Unit K-156 Aurora, CO 80014-3155 RE: The tariff classification of Morse Telegraph Keys from Japan Dear Mr. Emm: In your letter dated July 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as Morse telegraph keys. These are devices for connection to a telegraph or practice set to generate characters in Morse Code (system of dots and dashes). Explanatory Note 85.17 (II)(A)(1) states that Morse or Morse-type keys are provided for in heading 8517. The applicable subheading for the Morse telegraph keys will be 8517.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[e]lectrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy ... other apparatus: [t]elegraphic". The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division