NY B88134 August 15, 1997 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 B88134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Larry W. Traweek 1247 Blevins Gap Road Huntsville, AL 35802 RE: The tariff classification of semi-finished snack "pellets" from Spain. Dear Mr. Traweek: In your letters dated June 17, 1997, and July 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples accompanying your June letter were examined and disposed of. Ingredients breakdowns were submitted with your July letter. "Ruedas de patata", wheels, consist of 32.2 percent potato starch, 32.2 percent dehydrated potato, 32.2 wheat starch, 3 percent salt, and less than one percent each of "Emulgente E-471", flavoring, and coloring. After importation, the pellets will be baked, fried, and packaged for sale as snack products. The applicable subheading for the "Ruedas de patata" will be 1901.90.9095 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract, not elsewhere specified or included... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division