PD B88124 August 4, 1997 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Mr. William F. Sullivan Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven polyester jumper from the Philippines Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated July 28, 1997, on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style S98-14-010 is a woman's woven 100% polyester ballerina length jumper which features oversized armholes; a Nehru-like collar; a full frontal opening with 8-button closure; and side vents which extend to approximately 2-1/2 inches above the knee. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style S98-14-010 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston