PD B88077 August 8, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B88077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated July 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 410-981113, is a woman's shirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The shirt features a v-neck partial front opening with four button closures, front and back yokes, long sleeves with one-button cuffs, a left chest patch pocket, and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven blouses and shirts, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport