NY B88071 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B88071 CATEGORY:Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8940 Ms. Carol Weaver Promac, Inc. 38 South Grove Elgin, IL 60120 RE:The tariff classification of a golf towel from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Weaver: In your letter dated June 30, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a golf towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. It measures approximately 16 x 26 inches and all four edges are hemmed. One corner of the towel has a metal grommet and a metal hang clip. The top portion of the towel contains the word "Motorola" and an emblem on it. The applicable subheading for the golf towel will be 6307.90.8940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton... cotton towels of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division