NY B88024 August 8, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B88024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a "Beach Blanket" from India, Pakistan, Czech Republic or Poland. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated August 6, 1997, on behalf of Milgram of Montreal, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a "Beach Blanket" made of an exterior surface of cotton terry fabric and one of nylon woven fabric. The "Beach Blanket" features a pocket at each corner and an attached pouch at one end. The pockets and pouch are secured by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The article when not in use can be contained in the attached pouch with a web carry strap. It measures approximately 59" x 35 1/2". The applicable subheading for the "Beach Blanket" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India, Pakistan, Czech Republic or Poland are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division