NY B88020 August 28, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B88020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9022 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated July 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 004-0482 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 59 percent linen, 41 percent cotton, rib knit fabric which measures nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 004-0482 features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. You state that this garment will also be imported in tall sizes under Item 004-0493. Item 004-0494 is a men's sweater vest constructed from 59 percent linen, 41 percent cotton, rib knit fabric which measures nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 004-0494 features a full front opening with six button closures; a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom. You state that this garment will also be imported in tall sizes under Item 004-0496. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Items 004-0482, 004-0493, 004-0494, and 004-0496 will be 6110.90.9022, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys': other: assembled in Hong Kong from knit to shape component parts knitted elsewhere. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Items 004-0482, 004-0493, 004-0494 and 004-0496 fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division