NY B88007 August 14, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B88007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8548.90.0000 Mr. Rudy Corral Rodolfo Corral, Inc. 8621 Bellanca Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of electronic filtering devices. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Corral: In your letter dated July 21, 1997, on behalf of Nano Pulse Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As noted by the submitted samples and literature, these filtering devices, identified as NPI #6120-30 and NPI #6170-30, are designed to be mounted on a printed circuit board and act to suppress electromagnetic interference from radio frequency energy. The applicable subheading for the NPI #6120-30 and NPI #6170-30 electronic filters will be 8548.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The general rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. You express the opinion that these electronic filters are classifiable under subheading 8473.30.50, HTS, the provision for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. These filters belong to a class or kind of merchandise that is used in various types of electrical apparatus. As such, no principal use has been established and, therefore, classification as a part in subheading 8473.30.50 is precluded. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division