NY B87978 August 25, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 B87978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Serko & Simon LLP One World Trade Center - Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 29, 1997, on behalf of your client, Bi-Rite Corp. (Wheeling, Illinois), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a style #1020 handbag was submitted and is being returned as requested. The item has a base measuring 10 1/2 by 4 inches, and a height of approximately 10 3/4 inches. The bag's base is made of a continuous sheet of imitation leather (i.e., plastic having a leather-like surface texture and a glued fabric backing), but its sides are composed of a network of interlaced pieces of such material. There are 13 strips of the material (each about 26 inches long) placed horizontally around the bag's circumference, completely covering the exterior. Because the strips have scalloped edges, the width of each one varies from about 1 to 1 1/2 inches. The strips also incorporate a continuous series of regularly-spaced, oval-shaped holes. Interlaced through those holes are vertical, chain-like "columns" composed of numerous interlocked "links," the latter being shorter (3-inch-long) and slightly narrower versions of the same kind of pieces used for the horizontal members. An approximately 46-inch-long "chain" of matching material is attached to the top of the bag as a shoulder strap. The interior of the bag is lined with woven textile fabric and incorporates a zippered pocket near the top. The bag itself also features a full-length, zippered closure. Since the instant bag is made essentially of interlaced strips and/or strip-like pieces of plastics, over 5 mm in width, it qualifies as an article of plaiting materials for purposes of Chapter 46, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the style #1020 handbag will be 4602.90.0000, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 4.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (212) 466-5779. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division