PD B87883 August 15, 1997 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 B87883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Melba Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's rayon knitted sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated July 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 11496, is a women's sweater constructed of 100% rayon 1 x 1 rib knit fabric which contains nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and has a cowl collar. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. Style 11496 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois