PD B87882 July 25, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD B87882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Albert Z. Lencovski Etna Worldwide Corp. 53 West 23rd Street New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of knit shorts from Taiwan Dear Mr. Lencovski: In your letter dated July 9, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style number noted, is a pair of 90% neoprene/10% polyamide shorts. You describe the shorts as "Slim Briefs". The garment has a zipper closure on the left side and extends to the thigh area. The garment is unisex. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC