NY B87881 July 29, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Cimins: In your letter dated July 17, 1997, on behalf of Ventura Enterprises Co. Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 10751005A is a blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long, hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, side vents, a full front opening secured by five snaps and two chest pockets with snap closures. The applicable subheading for style 10751005A will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other:other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. Style 10751005A falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division