PD B87879 July 31, 1997 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B87879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John H. Qualey Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. 2 Cumberland Street Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a pajama bag from China. Dear Mr. Qualey: In your letter dated July 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc. The pajama bag measures approximately 14 by 12 inches. It is stuffed and has a small stuffed lamb permanently affixed to the front of the bag. The back of the bag has a pocket with a hook and loop closure. This pocket serves as the storage compartment for pajamas. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the pajama bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area