NY B87875 August 7, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B87875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Ms. Stacey L. Kapushy Tasco Sales, Inc. 7600 Northwest 26 Street Miami< Florida 33122-1494 RE: The tariff classification of the ProPoint Series Red Dot Sights from Japan and China Dear Ms. Kapushy: In your letter dated July 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ProPoint Series Red Dot Sights are aiming devices which are designed to be mounted on firearms such as rifles and shotguns. The red dot sights are electronic sights which do not employ magnification. When the sight is activated through the use of a lithium battery, an illuminated red dot appears in the lens. By placing the dot on the target, the firearm is aimed. The applicable subheading for the ProPoint Series Red Dot Sights will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division