NY B87847 July 29, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated July 15, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style 32578X is a jumper constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline and a full front opening secured by fourteen buttons. The applicable subheading for style 32578X will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 32578X falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division