PD B87842 August 12, 1997 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 B87842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6211.49.9020 William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's romper from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated July 28, 1997, on behalf of your client Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S 98-14-087, is a woman's romper of 55% linen, 45% cotton woven fabric. The romper extends from the neck to shorts on the bottom portion, and features a front opening to the waist that closes right over left with four buttons, two upper chest pockets that close with button flaps, long sleeves without cuffs, and a self-fabric belt. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6211.49.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials, other, washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar garments. The duty rate will be 7.6%. Style S 98-14-087 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure