NY B87824 August 6, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B87824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Julia E. Hartenfels William B. Skinner Inc. Hemisphere Center Route 1 & 9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a sewing box from China. Dear Ms. Hartenfels: In your letter dated July 22, 1997, on behalf of Taching Import Export Co., Inc., Edison, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a sewing basket, item number EK97007/2-F25. It is made with a wooden frame. The lid and sides are constructed of paperboard which have been fastened to the wooden frame. The outer sides, except for the bottom surface, are covered with a combination of cardboard covered with woven fabric and twisted strips of plastic which are considered textile under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS). The interior of the basket is entirely lined with 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric. The lid is equipped with a hook and loop fastener for the purpose of securing the basket shut. The interior of the lid features a heart shaped pin cushion. The article is also constructed with a wooden carrying handle covered with woven fabric. It measures approximately 8 1/2"L x 4 5/16"W x 3 1/2"H. The applicable subheading for the sewing basket will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division