NY B87774 August 20, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B87774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit vest from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated July 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. STR Style MC9298 is a man's knit vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment is sleeveless and features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom with a drawstring. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for STR Style MC9298 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. STR Style MC9298 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division