NY B87761 July 23, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 B87761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9023.00.0000; 7326.90.8585 Mr. Ming Hua Xiang C & A Scientific Co., Inc. 7241 Gabe Court Manassas, VA 20109-2434 RE: The tariff classification of a ball and ring, heat conductometer, and burrette clamps from China Dear Mr. Xiang: In your letter dated July 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ball & ring are used to demonstrate the expansion of metal when heated. The brass ring can be heated and will then allow the ball to pass through it. The heat conductometer is used to demonstrate the rate of heat conduction in five different metals. One rod each of aluminum, brass, copper, nickel and steel is attached to a brass rod on a wooden handle. The burrette clamps are used to support/hold metal rods or glass tubing in physics experiments. The applicable subheading for the ball and ring and the heat conductometer will be 9023.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes, unsuitable for other uses, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the burrette clamps will be 7326.90.8585, HTS, which provides for articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 4.0% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division