NY B87756 July 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 B87756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010 Mr. Mark S. Rosen FPA Customs Brokers, Inc. 152-31 134th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434-3505 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants from China. Dear Mr. Rosen: In your letter dated July 17, 1997, on behalf of Kayak International, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style Sandlon Solok Pant S/153-355, is a pair of men's woven 100% nylon pants. The garment features an elasticized waistband with an internal drawstring, belt loops, a fabric belt and two flapped back pockets secured with a hook and loop closure. Also featured are diagonally zippered large cargo pockets on the front of the garment, the left cargo pocket has a smaller flapped pocket sewn onto it, the hemmed leg openings are partially elasticized and the lower leg has a vertical zipper, approximately 11 1/2 inches, over a V-shaped inserted fabric which enables the lower leg width to expand or contract. The applicable subheading for style Sandlon Solar Pant S/153-355 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 29.2 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division