PD B87736 July 31, 1997 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B87736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. David Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a needlepoint pillow from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated July 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The needlepoint pillow measures approximately 9 and 1/4 inches square. Its cover is made of a 100 percent cotton back with a woolen needlepoint face and is stuffed with traditional stuffing material. A sample was submitted and will be returned. The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area