NY B87731 August 14, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B87731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027 Ms. Jennifer Ruffman The Lilli Group, Inc. 34 Wesley Street S. Hackensack, NJ 07606 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit garment from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Ruffman: In your letter dated June 16, 1997, which was received by this office on July 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 234193 is a boys' pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The bottom of the garment has an additional row of overlock stitching located three-quarters of an inch below the hemline stitching. The applicable subheading for Style 234193 will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. Style 234193 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division