NY B87725 August 8, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B87725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.10.0080, 9005.80.4040, 9013.80.2000 Mr. Arthur Santos Small World Toys Post Office Box 3620 Culver City, California 90231-3620 RE: The tariff classification of Binoculars, Telescopes, the Optic Wonder and the Super Optic Wonder from Italy Dear Mr. Santos: In your letter dated June 25, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on four optical devices. Item 1010G is a pair of binoculars. The binoculars are non-prismatic and have three (3) power magnification. There is a fitted carrying case made of plastic and plastic straps for the binoculars and case. Item 5011E is the Explorer Telescope. The telescope is 15 x 35 power. Item 4010NR is called the Optic Wonder. This item is a combination compass, mirror, binocular, monocular, and magnifier. Item 4020E is called the Super Optic Wonder. This item is a combination compass, mirror, binocular, monocular, and magnifier. It also includes a whistle, a small light bulb for signalling, and a sundial. The applicable subheading for the binoculars will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the telescope will be 9005.80.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for optical telescopes, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Optic Wonder and the Super Optic Wonder will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division