NY B87723 August 12, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B87723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated July 14, 1997, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 1751201 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% wool knit fabric (sleeves, the back and partial front) and 100% cotton woven, embroidered velveteen fabric (partial front). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline; shoulder pads; long tubular hemmed sleeves and a full front opening with 7 button closures. You submitted the following information for style 1751201: KNIT WOVEN (wool) (veleteen) Surface Area 79% 21% Weight 70% 30% Value 69% 31% Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character is imparted by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), note 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division