PD B87637 July 24, 1997 C.A.-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 B87637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Mr. Donald Lee Ice Vital International Freight Services, Inc. 1926 E. Maple Avenue P.O. Box 577 El Segundo, CA 90245-0577 RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Ice: In your letter dated June 23, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Uptons, 6251 Crooked Creek Road, Norcross, GA. The submitted sample, style 5032708181, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from a 100% cotton woven twill fabric. The body of the garment is a short with a side opening secured with a button. A large panel is attached to the left side seam and the waistband. The waistband is partially elasticized and has four belt loops. Also there is a rear pocket. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of Pakistan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport