NY B87563 August 6, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B87563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Raphael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Blvd., Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit garment from Singapore. Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated June 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style DH118 is a boys' knit garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a self-fabric convertible collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with elasticized capping; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom which is hemmed in the front and finished with elasticized capping in the back. The elasticized capping does not tighten the cuffs or the bottom of the garment. You have indicated in your correspondence that the garment will be imported in boys'sizes 4-20. The applicable subheading for Style DH118 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Style DH118 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division