PD B87559 July 21, 1997 CLA-2-61:SF:I10:B87559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a women's man-made fiber knit pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated July 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Crystal Kobe, Ltd. The garment you submitted for a ruling, Style #33902, will be returned as requested. Style #33902 is a women's 100% acrylic 2 x 2 rib knit pullover which features long sleeves, a straight bottom reaching below the waist and a turtleneck collar. The pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco