PD B87544 July 28, 1997 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 B87544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Ms. Alpha Robinson J Crew Group, Inc. 18 Lincoln Place Garfield, NJ 07026 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from China Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated July 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 20806 is a sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% silk knit fabric and features a v-shape neckline, a full frontal opening secured by six buttons, long sleeves, pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. Style 20808 is a sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% silk knit fabric and features a mock turtleneck collar and a hemmed bottom. Style 20780 is a pullover constructed from 85% silk, 15% cashmere knit fabric and features a boat neckline, long sleeves and a knit finished bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for all the styles will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 739. As products of China, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport