NY B87537 August 12, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B87537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. Frank Saviano Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's crocheted top from China. Dear Mr. Saviano: In your letter dated June 30, 1997, received by Customs on July 15, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman's crocheted top on behalf of Kenny Imports Inc. The garment is being returned, as you requested. Style SM 133 is a woman's sleeveless crocheted top constructed from 100% rayon yarns, decorated with plastic beads. The top is of a fairly open construction and features a U-shaped neckline in front and back, and shoulder straps. The garment does not reach the waist. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit or crocheted garments, of man-made fibers, tops, for women. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division