PD B87525 July 25, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD B87525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 0210-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated July 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The submitted sample, style 1752302, is a woman's 100% wool knitted sweater. The garment has a V-neckline, a full frontal opening with five button closure, two horizontal front pockets below the waist, and long sleeves. The edges of the garment, sleeves and pockets are finished with ribbed knit. The garment extends below the waist and there are fewer than 9 stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC