NY B87513 July 18, 1997 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 B87513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Mr. Eric Jones C-Air International, Inc. 11222 S. La Cienega Boulevard, Suite 100 Inglewood, California 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a printed, bound, organizer, of paper or paperboard, from China Dear Mr Jones: In your letter dated July 11, 1997, on behalf of your client, Leetal International, Los Angeles, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned to you, as requested. The sample is a six ring looseleaf bound organizer, of printed paper or paperboard, designated "Article No. 30-39", priced at $ 5.91 each, to be manufactured in China and exported to your client by Marel Enterprise Ltd., Kowloon, Hong Kong. The organizer has an outer surface of woven nylon, with nylon trim and a PVC pocket along the bottom third of the outside of the cover. The inside faces of the covers contain plastic pockets for credit cards and coins. There is a snap closure, attached to a woven nylon strap. The sample contains no country of origin marking. The outside face of the front cover of the organizer is embroidered with the name "Duffy", and with a small American flag. In closed position the product measures about 8" by 5 1/2 " by 1 1/2 ". The applicable subheading for this product will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries, notebooks and address books bound (of paper or paperboard). The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division