NY B87509 August 7, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1: 112 B87509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Ms. Geralyn Fortin A.N. Deringer, Inc. P.O. Box 398 Derby Line, VT 05830-0398 RE: The tariff classification of an insulted steel wall from Canada Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated June 27, 1997, on behalf of Canam Steel Works, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the insulated steel wall, identified as a "Murox" wall system, consists of exterior and interior steel sheets with a vapor barrier and insulation sandwiched between the sheets. These walls are used in the construction of various types of buildings. The applicable tariff provision for the insulated steel wall will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other structures and parts of structures, of iron or steel. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division